Who we are

Our website address is: https://dmccontracts.co.uk. This website is owned and operated by DMC Contracts Limited of 17-19 The Capstan Centre, Thurrock Park Way, Tilbury, Essex, RM18 7HH registered in England and Wales under company number 5174008 and DMC Flooring Specialists Limited of the same address as registered in England and Wales under company number 3781055.

1.0 Purpose

DMC have created this policy and procedure in order to establish our continued commitment to the privacy of personal information we hold by those including staff, subcontractors, website users and other individuals whom of which DMC holds a relationship with for various purposes.

2.0 Scope

This policy applies to all employees, subcontractors and website users.

DMC recognise the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy and the policy’s and procedures we implement are designed to aid with the understanding of how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information provided to ourselves.

DMC will ensure that any information held on an individual is held with the highest regard and will put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data. DMC ensure that technical measures are also in place to ensure the appropriate action can be taken of a suspected data breach.

This privacy policy will also aim to regulate the use of the DMC Contracts Website and the personal information you provide us when doing so.

3.0 Personal Information we collect;

When you visit the DMC website you may provide us with two forms of information; this may be personal information you choose to disclose us collect on an individual basis and web site use information collected on a whole as you and other individuals browse our Web Site.

DMC will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

Examples of such information are:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your occupation

On a rarity, DMC’s IT Providers – Twister Solutions may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. DMC will not share statistics (group data) about our website visitors’ traffic patterns with partners or other parties.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, DMC may retain the content of an email together with any responses and email addresses. DMC provide the same technical measures for these electronic communications that we adopt in the maintenance of information received by either post or telephone securely backed up and only granted access by authorised users.

4.0 Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, DMC’s Web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the
Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

Collecting such information in the form of cookies helps DMC to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to make improvements. DMC are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all users but as explained above such information is collected on a rarity.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How information collected by Cookies is used?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow our IT providers to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. Gathering feedback on this basis allows for improvements to our website serving our clients.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data this information.

Pixels

On a rarity again, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share company information of our activities with Facebook and Instagram.
Use of the Facebook pixel to collect data on visitor behaviour is collected to predict future marketing activities or to tailor services and products to your chosen preferences, such as:

  • which pages are visited
  • which device was used to view the website
  • what actions were taken

This information may be used to serve Facebook ads for GDPR Marketing Fix courses for up to 180 days after each visit until you request to:

  • amend your information
  • opt out
  • have your data erased

Facebook and Instagram have issued confirmation that their systems and processes will be GDPR compliant:

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

DMC are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site’s own policies and procedures. Please read over those before proceeding.

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
_ga, _gat, _gid These cookies are used to throttle the request rate and to distinguishes unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. No
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz These cookies provide us with non-personally identifiable information about your visit to this website. No
_svs, _svtri These cookies store visitor specific settings and an anonymised random number for each device, allowing this website to combine collected data with previous visits to measure behavior of a visitor on this website. Yes
usbls This website sometimes asks for your feedback. This cookie is used to ensure that a feedback requests are not sent to often. Yes
optimizelyPendingLogEvents, optimizelyEndUserId, optimizelyBuckets, optimizelySegments These cookies allow this website to run content experiments and recognize the same user throughout these experiments in order to improve the user experience. Yes
BIGipServermy.tnt.com_pool, JSESSIONID, mytntClientNumber, mytntSenderReceiver, mytntTransaction, usbls, home_locale, tc_country, tc_country-name, tc_locale Functional cookies used for the visitors convenience, remembering preferences on the website and TNT tooling throughout the website. Yes

 

and the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
__cfduid Cloudflare The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.
IDE DoubleClick These cookies set by a third party (DoubleClick) and are used for serving targeted advertisements that are relevant to you across the web.
APISID, NID, SID, 1P_JAR, OTZ Google Google uses these cookies, based on recent searches and interactions, to customise ads on Google websites.
HSID, SSID, APISID, SAPISID Google Cookies HSID, SSID, APISID en SAPISID ensure that Google can collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube.
OTZ Google Google uses cookies, like the PREF, NID, OTZ, and SID cookies, to help customize ads on Google properties, like Google Search. For example, we use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or

5.0 Sharing and Selling Information

DMC do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identifies an individual (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

6.0 Disclosure of Information

DMC Contracts will never disclose any information to anyone outside of DMC Contracts other than where consent is granted; or where we are permitted to disclose in order to be compliant with the legal obligations.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally required to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

7.0 How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to us?

We use personal information for purposes of providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, prevent fraudulent transactions, statistical analysis, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Furthermore, such information may be shared on an aggregate basis. This means that personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with other parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new updates, and other information about our actives that we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these updates by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter, correspondence or by contacting office@dmccontracts.co.uk.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or newsletter. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

DMC will not process any personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

8.0 Access and Correction of Information

As an individual you have a right to access any personal data held by DMC Contracts and any such additional information that we hold and maintain in our server by emailing us directly at office@dmccontracts.co.uk

Where applicable any data held that is inaccurate can be rectified or completed where incomplete, requests can be made for access/correction of information verbally or in writing again at office@dmccontracts.co.uk; such requests will be responded to no later than one month upon receipt.

9.0 Erasure of Information

As an individual in certain circumstances you have the right to have any personal data held by DMC Contracts and any such additional information held and maintained in our server erased also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

This right allows you to ask DMC to delete or remove personal data whereby;

  • Personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which we originally collected or processed such personal data
  • Consent is relied upon as a basis for holding such personal data whereby you withdraw your consent
  • Objection is made to the processing of your data and there is no purpose to continue processing
  • Personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes and objection to such activities is made
  • Personal data has been processed unlawfully
  • Erasure is required in order to comply with an legal obligation

Where erasure is granted and information has been disclosed to others; such recipients will be contacted and informed of such erasure.

Circumstances where DMC will notify others of such erasure apply to;

  • Where personal data has been disclosed to others
  • Personal data has been made public in an online environment (such as DMC’s Social Networks – Instagram/Facebook/Website )

Please Note – However that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific or legal compliance which at the time of your request if applicable will be notified to you.

As above requests can be made by emailing us directly at office@dmccontracts.co.uk in writing or verbally.

10. DMC’s Commitment to Data Security

DMC will not transfer any personal data– in any such circumstance where data is to be transferred consent will be gained and the same technical degree of protection held of the data to ensure unauthorised access or mis-use is prevented ensuring key transparency of data.

11.0 Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

As a website user or visitor, as an individual you have the right to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future newsletters or social media updates. After unsubscribing we will discontinue to send any newsletters or such updates on our actives as soon as technically feasible upon receipt of the opt out.

Any such Opt out request can be made to office@dmccontracts.co.uk

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

12.0 CCTV

Within the DMC office location CCTV Systems operate for protecting its employees and property. DMC will only process any personal information obtained by DMCS CCTV Systems in a manner which ensures compliance with legislation.

13. Data Retention

In compliance with applicable legislation DMC are required to keep basic information about our customers, employees and sub contractors (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after contracts are ceased for tax and archiving purposes.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure above for further information.

Under certain circumstances DMC may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

14. Your Legal Rights Continued:

As an individual you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine- readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us directly;

  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request under certain circumstances.
  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response
  • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

15.0 Policy Modifications

DMC will update this policy as necessary to reflect our best practice and continued commitment or future amendments made under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018 and Data Protection Act 1998.

However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.